Dozens from Morgantown area entered in Toughman 250

CLARKSBURG — About 160 fighters are entered in the 39th annual Toughman contest, Jan. 26-27, at the Nathan Goff Armory.

There will also be a pro bout each night. Today’s features former amateur boxing champion Cordelle Jackson, of Clarksburg, versus Randy Wachacha, of Robbinsonville, N.C.

Saturday night, undefeated West Virginia super lightweight (140 pounds) champion Dakota Linger, of Buckhannon, will face Darnell Pettis, of Cleveland.

Seats are on sale through noon today at R.G. Motor Sports, in Nutter Fort; Speedway Stores in Bridgeport and Nutter Fort; and the Rich Oil Store in Clarksburg. Info: wvtoughman.com or 1-800-296-3897.

Tickets will also be sold at the door both nights, with doors opening at 6:30 p.m. and the fights starting at 7:30.

The fights are sanctioned and will be supervised by the West Virginia State Athletic Commission. Commissioners Leon Ramsey and Dr. Tim Peasak will be at ringside.

Morgantown area fighters entered (weight in parentheses):

MEN

HEAVYWEIGHT

Logan Boykins, Fairmont (207); Matthew Castleberry, Mannington (200); Stephen Edwards, Fairmont (304); Charles Elkins, Fairmont (247); Cameron Hoffman, Maidsville (185); Steven Ingram, Fairmont (300); Gerald Kelly, Fairmont(230); Michael Longwell, Mannington (245); Justin McCloud, Masontown (255); Nathaniel McGilton, Granville (230); Daniel McGilton, Granville (220); Jason Moore, Grafton (215); Leyonne Pryce, Morgantown (215); Nathan Quarantillo, Worthington (200); Sean Tracy, Fairmont (270).

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

Jeisun Atkins, Fairmont (180); Hunter Austin, Thornton (182); James Closson, Farmington (180); Ace Cunningham, Monongah (180); Timmy Fetty, Mannington (180); Taylor Gregg, Fairmont (184); Tyler Hillery, Kingwood (165); Brendin Holt, Fairmont (175); Michael Kerrigan, Masontown (183); Tom Kizer, Morgantown (180); Andrew Lemasters, Morgantown (170); Justin Mayne, Rowlesburg (160); Kirk Menapace, Fairmont (175); Randy Moore,Albright (183); James Poling, Newburg (160); Michael Poling, Grafton (175); Michael Rodden, Fairmont (165); Nolan Rose, Fairmont (170); Derik Steele, Fairmont (175); Michael Stewart, Mannington (184); Stacy Thompson, Fairmont (175); Stevan Triplett, Fairview (170); Travis Wagner, Fairmont (184); Austin Weis, Morgantown (184); Matthew Wilson, Mannington (180).

MIDDLEWEIGHT

Metao Andrews, Morgantown (159); Cody Barber, Fairmont (155); Drew Clise, Westover (145); Cody Hinerman, Fairmont (158); Tyler Hurley, Bruceton Mills (150); Zach Johnson, Thornton (155); Jeff Kellar, Fairmont (155); Will Lopez, Morgantown (158); Aron Majic, Fairmont (159); Garret Mayle, Bruceton Mills (148); Tyler Olexo, Fairmont (159); Gaige Quickle, Morgantown (158); Dustin Talkington, Mannington (150); Justin Travis, Tunnelton (155); Darrell Zimmerman, Flemington (145).

LIGHTWEIGHT

Zack Dotson, Fairmont (138); James Porter, Fairmont (138); Bryce Viski, Morgantown (137).

WOMEN

HEAVYWEIGHT

Heather Moran, Fairmont (200)

MIDDLEWEIGHT

Nicole Ryan, Masontown (150).

LIGHTWEIGHT

Caitlyn Miller, Morgantown (120).

Previous ArticleNext Article

Most Popular Right Now