Guest Essays, Letters to the Editor, Opinion
[…] The other is to receive and investigate citizen complaints concerning the police department, determine if they have merit and make recommendations to the chief of police.

The attorney general’s ultimate opinion — that any municipal police review and advisory board is illegal in West Virginia, whether or not it contains investigatory powers — has no logical foundation.

The basis of his opinion is West Virginia Code §8-14-23, which provides that the intent of the civil service provisions of Article 14 (which create a Police Civil Service Commission in Morgantown and other cities) is to “furnish a complete and exclusive system for the appointment, promotion, reinstatement, removal, discharge, suspension and reduction of all members of all paid police departments …”

Clearly, state statutes relating to municipal Police Civil Service Commissions and the Law Enforcement Officer Bill of Rights (“LEOBOR”) affect the scope of what a municipal police review board can do, but they do not preclude one’s existence.